21 Best Apple Butter Recipe For Canning

What should I make for dinner tonight? This might just be the number one question that we ask ourselves almost daily over here.

Then you have come to the right place, we have rounded up 21 best apple butter recipe for canning that we have shared over the years.

Plus, there is such a variety of flavours in these recipes, so you are sure to find something for you. Most of these recipes are quick and easy ones made especially for busy weeknights.

21 Best Apple Butter Recipe For Canning

Apple Butter

Apple Butter

2 hr 20 min
Apple cider vinegar, granny smith, cinnamon, lemon juice, lemon zest
4.763
Simply Recipes
Canning Apple Butter

Canning Apple Butter

6 hr 40 min
Cinnamon
4.812
Sustainable Cooks
Amazing Apple Butter

Amazing Apple Butter

10 hr 40 min
Apple cider vinegar, apple juice, cinnamon, canning jars, white sugar
4.912
Allrecipes
Homemade Apple Butter Recipe

Homemade Apple Butter Recipe

2 hr 20 min
Cinnamon, cane sugar
5.05
Heartbeet Kitchen
Apple Butter Recipe

Apple Butter Recipe

Apple, water bath, apples, bubble, sugar
5.02
Simply Canning
Homemade Apple Butter Recipe

Homemade Apple Butter Recipe

1 hr 20 min
Brown sugar, granny smith apples, cinnamon
5.06
Little Spoon Farm
Old Fashioned Apple Butter

Old Fashioned Apple Butter

1 hr
Apple cider, brown sugar, cinnamon, bottled lemon juice
No reviews
Heart’s Content Farmhouse
Apple Butter Recipe For Canning

Apple Butter Recipe For Canning

8 hr 20 min
Apples, cinnamon, sugar
5.03
Lady Lee’s Home
Homemade Apple Butter for Canning

Homemade Apple Butter for Canning

Brown sugar, cinnamon
No reviews
Homesteading Where You Are
Slow Cooker Spiced Apple Butter

Slow Cooker Spiced Apple Butter

11 hr
Apple cider, dark brown sugar, apples, cinnamon
5.05
Sweet Cayenne
Easy Apple Butter Recipe For Canning

Easy Apple Butter Recipe For Canning

Apples, cinnamon
4.718
Hillsborough Homesteading
Amish Apple Butter

Amish Apple Butter

3 hr 28 min
Instant pot, maple syrup, apples, cinnamon, vanilla extract
5.02
The Gracious Pantry
Homemade Apple Butter

Homemade Apple Butter

10 hr 25 min
Brown sugar, cinnamon, vanilla extract
4.947
Tastes of Lizzy T
Apple Butter (No Peeling Needed!)

Apple Butter (No Peeling Needed!)

12 hr 15 min
Brown sugar, vanilla bean, cinnamon, sweet apples
5.095
Sugar Spun Run
Slow Cooker Apple Butter

Slow Cooker Apple Butter

12 hr 30 min
Brown sugar, cinnamon, vanilla extract
4.52K
My Baking Addiction
Crockpot Apple Butter From Applesauce Recipe

Crockpot Apple Butter From Applesauce Recipe

12 hr 5 min
Brown sugar, cinnamon, white sugar, unsweetened applesauce
No reviews
Koti Beth
Slow Cooker Apple Butter for Canning

Slow Cooker Apple Butter for Canning

8 hr 30 min
Crockpot, pint jars
4.710
A Modern Homestead
How to Make Apple Butter- Easy Canning Instructions

How to Make Apple Butter- Easy Canning Instructions

1 hr 40 min
Apples, cider, cinnamon, sugar
4.06
Melissa K. Norris
The Best Apple Butter Recipe

The Best Apple Butter Recipe

2 hr 45 min
Mulled apple cider, brown sugar, apples, cinnamon, lemon juice
No reviews
Weekend at the Cottage
Apple Butter - and how to can it!

Apple Butter – and how to can it!

1 hr 15 min
Cinnamon, sweet apples
No reviews
The Grateful Girl Cooks!
Prize Winning Slow Cooker Apple Butter

Prize Winning Slow Cooker Apple Butter

22 hr 25 min
Apple cider vinegar, brown sugar, cinnamon, golden delicious apples, white sugar
4.475
Lovefoodies

Can you safely can apple butter?

Yes! This recipe is adapted from The Ball Blue Book Book Guide to Preserving. … Now, I never advocate changing up tested canning recipes, but given that you can safely can applesauce with no sugar added, I am completely comfortable canning low-sugar apple butter.

How long does apple butter last canned?

about two years

Can all apple butter be canned?

If the liquid does not separate and form a rim around the edge of the apple butter, and the mixture can hold a spreadable shape, the apple butter is ready to place into canning jars. While the apple butter is cooking, prepare your canner, jars, and lids, according to manufacturer and USDA canning guidelines.

How do I thicken apple butter for canning?

Apple Butter is best when it has a nice thick consistency. To thicken it, after you blend it in the blender, cook it in the slow cooker on HIGH uncovered for about 1 hour, stirring it every so often. It will thicken more as it cools.

What kind of apples are good for apple butter?

BEST APPLES FOR APPLE BUTTER

Generally speaking, softer varieties of apples such as Fuji, Golden Delicious, McIntosh, or Jonagold work better since they cook down faster. I used a mix of Granny Smith, Fuji and Honeycrisp in my apple butter, and even the crisper varieties broke down well for a smooth apple butter.

How long to water bath can apple butter?

Adjust headspace, wipe the rims clean, and cap with two-part canning lids. Process apple butter in a water bath canner for 5 minutes for half-pints and pints, or 10 minutes for quarts.

Can you get botulism from apple butter?

Although apple butter is at low risk for food-borne disease if canned improperly, especially when being made at home, the product may grow dangerous microorganisms. If the apple butter is improperly canned, Clostridium botulinum can survive and multiply in the jar.

Does homemade apple butter go bad?

Homemade. Homemade apple butter will keep in your fridge for three months and up to 12 months in the freezer.

How long does homemade apple butter last in sealed jar?

about 2 years

HOW DO YOU CAN jars without a canner?

Simply fill your mason jars as directed by whatever repine you’re using, put the lids and rings on, and place the jars into the stock pot. Fill the pot with enough water to cover your jars by at least 2 inches. As long as your stock pot is deep enough for that, you are ready to can.

How long pressure can applesauce?

Fill jars with hot sauce, leaving ½-inch headspace. Adjust lids and process as listed below: Boiling water canner: pints – 15 minutes, quarts – 20 minutes. Dial gauge pressure canner at 6 pounds of pressure: pints – 8 minutes, quarts – 10 minutes.

How thick should apple butter be?

The apple butter should be thick and dark brown. If desired, use a blender to puree the apple butter until smooth. Cover and refrigerate for up to two weeks or freeze in small containers.

Will cornstarch thicken apple butter?

How do you thicken apple butter in a crock pot? My recipe for apple butter calls for a bit of tapioca starch to help thicken it. Tapioca starch (or flour) is a grain free and paleo approved thickener similar to cornstarch. If you don’t mind, feel free to use cornstarch instead.

Why is my apple butter not thickening?

There is always a danger that you thicken the apple butter too much. The easiest correction is to add additional applesauce to the mix and continue to cook the mix until it reaches the desired consistency.

Why does my apple butter looks like applesauce?

Remember That Apple Butter Should Thicken as it Cools

This isn’t too unusual, and many apple butter recipes are like this until they cool properly. You might even see that the apple butter has a similar consistency to applesauce at first, but this can change as it cools.

Leave a Comment