15 Malai Kofta Balls Recipe

What should I make for dinner tonight? This might just be the number one question that we ask ourselves almost daily over here.

Then you have come to the right place, we have rounded up 15 malai kofta balls recipe that we have shared over the years.

Plus, there is such a variety of flavours in these recipes, so you are sure to find something for you. Most of these recipes are quick and easy ones made especially for busy weeknights.

15 Malai Kofta Balls Recipe

Malai Kofta | Paneer Kofta Curry

Malai Kofta | Paneer Kofta Curry

1 hr 10 min
Paneer, potato, cream, corn flour, garam masala
5.0385
Swasthis Recipes
malai kofta recipe | malai kofta curry | creamy kofta balls curry

malai kofta recipe | malai kofta curry | creamy kofta balls curry

1 hr 5 min
Cottage cheese, aloo, malai, kaju, garam masala
5.0317
Hebbars Kitchen
Malai Kofta Recipe

Malai Kofta Recipe

1 hr 30 min
Cottage cheese, almond flour, potatoes, whipping cream, fennel
4.893
Dassana’s Veg Recipes
BEST Malai Kofta {Restaurant Style}

BEST Malai Kofta {Restaurant Style}

1 hr
Paneer, kofta, potatoes, heavy whipping cream, corn flour
4.835
Spice Up The Curry
Malai Kofta

Malai Kofta

1 hr 15 min
Heavy cream, garam masala, caraway seeds, ginger, butter
5.013
Cook With Manali
Malai Kofta

Malai Kofta

1 hr 10 min
Almond butter, ricotta cheese, mashed potato, tomato sauce, whipping cream
5.01
Foodess
Big Batch Malai Kofta Made Easy

Big Batch Malai Kofta Made Easy

1 hr
Honey, heavy cream, cinnamon, green chilies, kasoori methi
4.85
Carve Your Craving
Indian Veggie Balls (Malai Kofta)

Indian Veggie Balls (Malai Kofta)

2 hr
Sweet corn, poppy seeds, sauce, heavy cream, garam masala
3.367
The Spruce Eats
Malai Kofta

Malai Kofta

55 min
Paneer, potatoes, cream, honey, garam masala
5.09
Caramel Tinted Life
Malai Kofta recipe - How to make Malai Kofta

Malai Kofta recipe – How to make Malai Kofta

41 min
Cottage cheese, mashed potatoes, garam masala, cashew nuts, ginger
4.043
Tarla Dalal
Restaurant - Style Malai Kofta Recipe

Restaurant – Style Malai Kofta Recipe

45 min
Cottage cheese, gravy, cream, yogurt, garam masala
5.0157
The Belly Rules The Mind
Malai Kofta in White Gravy

Malai Kofta in White Gravy

1 hr 30 min
Cottage cheese, star anise, cream, yogurt, ginger
5.014
Indian Ambrosia
Dhaba Style Malai Kofta Recipe

Dhaba Style Malai Kofta Recipe

1 hr 5 min
Cottage cheese, potatoes, garam masala powder, butter, kofta balls
4.352
My Ginger Garlic Kitchen
Vegan Malai Kofta: Indian Dumplings in Curry Tomato Cream Sauce

Vegan Malai Kofta: Indian Dumplings in Curry Tomato Cream Sauce

1 hr 15 min
Coconut milk, frozen green peas, yukon gold potatoes, garam masala, diced tomatoes
4.5282
The Curious Chickpea
Malai Kofta Recipe

Malai Kofta Recipe

40 min
Paneer, potato, dahi, star anise, methi
5.01
My Tasty Curry

What are Malai kofta balls made of?

Malai Kofta is a very popular Indian vegetarian dish where balls (kofta) made of potato and paneer are deep fried and served with a creamy and spiced tomato based curry. The literal translation of this dish is malai=creamy/buttery and kofta=spiced balls (in this case made of potatoes and paneer).

What is malai sauce made of?

Malai Kofta is a delicious dish of fried balls of potato and paneer in a rich and creamy mild gravy made with sweet onions and tomatoes. This melt-in-your-mouth recipe is a labor of love, but one that is well worth it.

How healthy is Malai kofta?

Malai Kofta is a good source of protein and fats, with the vegetarian ball rich in fibre content. The veggies used also have various nutrients, and therefore, this malai kofta recipe has many health benefits. They are: Paneer malai kofta dish lowers the blood pressure levels in the body.

What is kofta made of?

Kofta is a Middle Eastern dish made from ground lamb or beef mixed with onions, garlic, and spices. The meat mixture is shaped into balls, patties or logs, and then grilled and served with pita, salads, dips, and sauces.

How do you collect malai from milk?

Bring the milk to boil on a slow or medium flame. Allow it to cool for at least 1 to 2 hours. Remove the top malai formed on the milk and collect it in a separate big air tight container in the freezer. Repeat this for atleast 2 weeks and each day remove the malai after boiling and cooling it.

What are the different types of kofta?

Here are 7 Best Kofta Recipes To Try At Home:

  • Ajwaini Paneer Kofta Curry Recipe. …
  • Kanchkolar Kofta Recipe. …
  • Lauki Kofta Recipe. …
  • Kashmiri Mutton Koftas Recipe. …
  • Stuffed Malai Kofta Recipe. …
  • Mushroom Palak Kofta Recipe. …
  • Kesari Nargisi Koftas Recipe.

Where did Malai kofta originate?

north Indian

Can you freeze Malai kofta?

Can you make Malai Kofta gravy ahead of time? Definitely, it just adds to your convenience. I like to make and freeze it in one-time use portions. Stays well in the fridge for 3 days and freezer for 3 months.

How do you say Malai kofta?

Does Malai kofta increase weight?

Can diabetics, heart patients and over weight individuals have Malai Kofta? No, this recipe is not good for diabetics, heart and weight loss. There are 4 ingredients which are not healthy in this recipe. Potatoes, Cornflour, Sugar and Fresh Cream which is not suitable for a healthy life style and should be avoided.

What goes good with kofta?

What to Serve with Kofta?

  • 1 – Hummus.
  • 2 – Chopped Salad with Feta Cheese.
  • 3 – Middle Eastern Spicy Potatoes.
  • 4 – Squash Roasted in Middle Eastern Spices.
  • 5 – Couscous Salad.
  • 6 – Spinach and Feta Cheese Dip.
  • 7 – Tzatziki.

How many calories are in a kofta ball?

Nutrition

Calories 288 (1203 kJ)
Protein 25.3 g 51%
Salt 0.3 g 5%
Potassium 374 mg
Cholesterol 112 mg

Leave a Comment